Quick setting for several workflows

Get help from other users here.

Moderators: Developer, Contributor

Post Reply
fmo
Posts: 6
Joined: 16 Mar 2023, 15:41

Quick setting for several workflows

Post by fmo »

Hi all,

I am trying to define a setup where I would have two workflows, in short :
  • a long workflow, something like (new -> analysed -> in progress -> tested -> deployed -> closed)
  • and a short one, something like (new -> in progress -> closed)
So projects would be created with one workflow or the other.

My current and default workflow is the long one.
I managed to get the short workflow by disabling some steps through the web admin interface.
But I would like to find an automated way to make this faster and less error prone.

One answer would be to have the functionality asked by dregad in 2010 : define a workflow for a parent project and inherite this workflow for any subproject. I tested it but it does not seem to have been implemented since then.

Another possibility would be have a parameter for projects and get the workflow depending on this parameter, something like proposed in this post with issues categories (and idealy without having to disable API warning at the end).

I also thought to write some scripts to manage it through the REST API but it seems workflow cannot be modified from it.

Any ideas ? Am I missing something easier ?

Thanks a lot.
Version de MantisBT: 2.25.5
Version du schéma: 211
Version de PHP: 8.2.2
Pilote de la base de données: mysqli
Version de la base de données, description: 10.10.2, 10.10.2-MariaDB-1:10.10.2+maria~ubu2204
cas
Posts: 1463
Joined: 11 Mar 2006, 16:08
Contact:

Re: Quick setting for several workflows

Post by cas »

You already can define different workflows by project, what is wrong with that?
fmo
Posts: 6
Joined: 16 Mar 2023, 15:41

Re: Quick setting for several workflows

Post by fmo »

Be what mean you say I can define different workflows ?

As I said, the only way I see is through the web admin interface, by manually clicking on boxes under "workflow transitions" and "workflow thresholds" pages.
I would like to find a better way than this manual clicking solution.

Ideally : project -> select workflow [workflow 1 / workflow 2 / ...] -> apply workflow
Version de MantisBT: 2.25.5
Version du schéma: 211
Version de PHP: 8.2.2
Pilote de la base de données: mysqli
Version de la base de données, description: 10.10.2, 10.10.2-MariaDB-1:10.10.2+maria~ubu2204
cas
Posts: 1463
Joined: 11 Mar 2006, 16:08
Contact:

Re: Quick setting for several workflows

Post by cas »

You set it up once per project, the one you see top right corner. Offers full flexibility, what more do you need?
fmo
Posts: 6
Joined: 16 Mar 2023, 15:41

Re: Quick setting for several workflows

Post by fmo »

I need something automated, thus not error prone and that I don't need to explain.

This can be quite scary to explain and maintain.
Attachments
image_2023-03-17_152257378.png
image_2023-03-17_152257378.png (13.67 KiB) Viewed 771 times
Version de MantisBT: 2.25.5
Version du schéma: 211
Version de PHP: 8.2.2
Pilote de la base de données: mysqli
Version de la base de données, description: 10.10.2, 10.10.2-MariaDB-1:10.10.2+maria~ubu2204
cas
Posts: 1463
Joined: 11 Mar 2006, 16:08
Contact:

Re: Quick setting for several workflows

Post by cas »

The imnage shown is from the email notifications not the workflow transition
fmo
Posts: 6
Joined: 16 Mar 2023, 15:41

Re: Quick setting for several workflows

Post by fmo »

No, this is our current workflow. ("Flux de travail" = workflow in french)
Attachments
MantisBTWorkflow.png
MantisBTWorkflow.png (59.74 KiB) Viewed 667 times
Version de MantisBT: 2.25.5
Version du schéma: 211
Version de PHP: 8.2.2
Pilote de la base de données: mysqli
Version de la base de données, description: 10.10.2, 10.10.2-MariaDB-1:10.10.2+maria~ubu2204
cas
Posts: 1463
Joined: 11 Mar 2006, 16:08
Contact:

Re: Quick setting for several workflows

Post by cas »

Still do not understand the problem (perhaps my problem 8) ).
When you create the project, you define once how the workflow should look for the project.
Mantis will apply this within every ticket of the project fully automatic.
Post Reply